Nutrition Facts Comparison Tool

  1. Search and select a food from the drop down list (needs javascript, or page refresh).
  2. Select up to 10 foods to compare. You may have to scroll inside the food list to see the extra foods you have added. Click the "X" on each food to remove it from the comparison.
  3. The results give you bar chart comparisons for common nutrients, and below is a table with over 150 nutrients to compare! If necessary, scroll the table to the right to view all foods.
  4. Questions or suggestions? Contact us.
#1: Mollusks whelk unspecified raw
#2: Whelk (Cooked)

Calorie Comparison


2000 calories = Full Bar
  • Mollusks whelk unspecified raw100 grams 7% DV
  • Whelk (Cooked)100 grams 14% DV

Fat Comparison


65g = Full Bar
  • Mollusks whelk unspecified raw100 grams 1% DV
  • Whelk (Cooked)100 grams 1% DV

Carbohydrate Comparison


300g = Full Bar
  • Mollusks whelk unspecified raw100 grams 3% DV
  • Whelk (Cooked)100 grams 5% DV

Protein Comparison


50g = Full Bar
  • Mollusks whelk unspecified raw100 grams 48% DV
  • Whelk (Cooked)100 grams 95% DV

Cholesterol Comparison


300mg = Full Bar
  • Mollusks whelk unspecified raw100 grams 22% DV
  • Whelk (Cooked)100 grams 43% DV

Fiber Comparison


25g = Full Bar
  • Mollusks whelk unspecified raw100 grams 0% DV
  • Whelk (Cooked)100 grams 0% DV

Sugar Comparison


25g = Full Bar
  • Mollusks whelk unspecified raw100 grams 0g
  • Whelk (Cooked)100 grams ~g

Iron Comparison


18mg = Full Bar
  • Mollusks whelk unspecified raw100 grams 28% DV
  • Whelk (Cooked)100 grams 56% DV

Calcium Comparison


1000mg = Full Bar
  • Mollusks whelk unspecified raw100 grams 6% DV
  • Whelk (Cooked)100 grams 11% DV

Potassium Comparison


3500mg = Full Bar
  • Mollusks whelk unspecified raw100 grams 10% DV
  • Whelk (Cooked)100 grams 20% DV
Scroll table to the right. Feedback
Macronutrients
Food ##1#2
Weight (g)100100
Calories
(%DV)
137
(7%)
275
(14%)
Fat (g)
(%DV)
0.4
(1%)
0.8
(1%)
Protein (g)
(%DV)
23.8
(48%)
47.7
(95%)
Carbohydrates (g)
(%DV)
7.8
(3%)
15.5
(5%)
Sugar (g)0~
Fiber (g)
(%DV)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
Cholesterol (mg)
(%DV)
65
(22%)
130
(43%)
Saturated Fats (g)
(%DV)
0
(0%)
0.1
(1%)
Net Carbs (g)7.815.5
Trans Fats (g)~~
Minerals
Food ##1#2
Weight (g)100100
Calcium (mg)
(%DV)
57
(6%)
113
(11%)
Iron (mg)
(%DV)
5
(28%)
10.1
(56%)
Potassium (mg)
(%DV)
347
(10%)
694
(20%)
Magnesium (mg)
(%DV)
86
(22%)
172
(43%)
Phosphorus (mg)
(%DV)
141
(14%)
282
(28%)
Sodium (mg)
(%DV)
206
(9%)
412
(17%)
Zinc (mg)
(%DV)
1.6
(11%)
3.3
(22%)
Copper (mg)
(%DV)
1
(50%)
2.1
(105%)
Manganese (mg)
(%DV)
0.4
(20%)
0.9
(45%)
Selenium (μg)
(%DV)
44.8
(64%)
89.6
(128%)
Fluoride (μg)~~
Vitamins
Food ##1#2
Weight (g)100100
Vitamin A (IU)
(%DV)
87
(2%)
162
(3%)
Vitamin C (mg)
(%DV)
4
(7%)
6.8
(11%)
Vitamin B12 (μg)
(%DV)
9.1
(152%)
18.1
(302%)
Thiamin (B1) (mg)
(%DV)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
Riboflavin (B2) (mg)
(%DV)
0.1
(6%)
0.2
(12%)
Niacin (B3) (mg)
(%DV)
1.1
(6%)
2
(10%)
Pantothenic acid (B5) (mg)0.20.4
Vitamin B6 (mg)
(%DV)
0.3
(15%)
0.7
(35%)
Folate (μg)
(%DV)
6
(2%)
11
(3%)
Folic acid (μg)00
Folate (μg)611
Folate (Dietary Folate Equivalents) (μg)611
Choline (mg)
(%DV)
65
(12%)
~
(~%)
Vitamin A, RAE (μg)2649
Retinol (μg)2649
Beta Carotene (μg)0~
Alpha Carotene (μg)0~
Beta Cryptoxanthin (μg)0~
Lycopene (μg)0~
Lutein + Zeaxanthin (μg)0~
Vitamin E (mg)
(%DV)
0.1
(0%)
~
(~%)
Vitamin D (IU)
(%DV)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
Vitamin D2 (Ergocalciferol) (μg)~~
Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol) (μg)0~
Vitamin K (μg)
(%DV)
0.1
(0%)
~
(~%)
Vitamin K1 (Dihydrophylloquinone) (μg)~~
Menaquinone-4 (μg)~~
Other
Food ##1#2
Weight (g)100100
Water (g)6632
Ash (g)24
Alcohol (g)0~
Caffeine (mg)0~
Theobromine (mg)0~
Carbohydrates
Food ##1#2
Weight (g)100100
Sucrose (g)~~
Glucose (g)~~
Fructose (g)~~
Lactose (g)~~
Maltose (g)~~
Galactose (g)~~
Starch (g)~~
Fats
Food ##1#2
Weight (g)100100
Omega 3s (mg)
(%RDI)
10
(1%)
20
(1%)
Omega 6s (mg)48
Omega 3 to Omega 6 Ratio ()2.52.5
Omega 6 to Omega 3 Ratio ()0.40.4
4:0 (mg)0~
6:0 (mg)0~
8:0 (mg)0~
10:0 (mg)0~
12:0 (mg)0~
13:0 (mg)~~
14:0 (mg)24
15:0 (mg)~~
16:0 (mg)2040
17:0 (mg)~~
18:0 (mg)918
20:0 (mg)~~
22:0 (mg)~~
24:0 (mg)~~
Monosaturated Fats (mg)2856
14:1 (mg)~~
15:1 (mg)~~
16:1 undifferentiated (mg)510
16:1 c (mg)~~
16:1 t (mg)~~
17:1 (mg)~~
18:1 undifferentiated (mg)612
18:1 c (mg)~~
18:1 t (mg)~~
18:1-11 t (18:1t n-7) (mg)~~
20:1 (mg)816
22:1 undifferentiated (mg)918
22:1 c (mg)~~
22:1 t (mg)~~
24:1 c (mg)~~
Polyunsaturated Fats (mg)2346
18:2 undifferentiated (mg)48
18:2 n-6 c,c (mg)~~
18:2 CLAs (mg)~~
18:2 t,t (mg)~~
18:2 i (mg)~~
18:2 t not further defined (mg)~~
18:3 undifferentiated (mg)0~
Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) (mg)~~
18:3 n-6 c,c,c (mg)~~
18:3i (mg)~~
18:4 (mg)0~
20:2 n-6 c,c (mg)~~
20:3 undifferentiated (mg)~~
20:3 n-3 (mg)~~
20:3 n-6 (mg)~~
20:4 undifferentiated (mg)918
20:4 n-6 (mg)~~
Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) (mg)48
21:5 (mg)~~
22:4 (mg)~~
Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) (mg)0~
Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) (mg)612
Fatty acids, total trans-monoenoic (mg)~~
Fatty acids, total trans-polyenoic (mg)~~
Phytosterols (mg)~~
Stigmasterol (mg)~~
Campesterol (mg)~~
Beta-sitosterol (mg)~~
Amino Acids
Food ##1#2
Weight (g)100100
Betaine (mg)~~
Tryptophan (mg)
(%RDI)
309
(110%)
618
(221%)
Threonine (mg)
(%RDI)
1068
(102%)
2136
(203%)
Isoleucine (mg)
(%RDI)
828
(59%)
1655
(118%)
Leucine (mg)
(%RDI)
1903
(70%)
3807
(139%)
Lysine (mg)
(%RDI)
1465
(70%)
2930
(140%)
Methionine (mg)
(%RDI)
603
(83%)
1205
(166%)
Cystine (mg)
(%RDI)
187
(65%)
374
(130%)
Phenylalanine (mg)
(%RDI)
824
(94%)
1648
(188%)
Tyrosine (mg)
(%RDI)
759
(87%)
1518
(173%)
Valine (mg)
(%RDI)
1037
(57%)
2075
(114%)
Arginine (mg)24684936
Histidine (mg)
(%RDI)
488
(70%)
977
(140%)
Alanine (mg)15563113
Aspartic acid (mg)25635127
Glutamic acid (mg)36697339
Glycine (mg)14952991
Proline (mg)11822365
Serine (mg)11102220
Hydroxyproline (mg)~~
Feedback