×
#1: Scallops
×
×
#2: Cooked Wild Eastern Oysters
×
×
#3: Cooked Clams
×
<- View Results
Save

Nutrition Comparison of Scallops, Cooked Wild Eastern Oysters, and Cooked Clams

Search for Another Food

Calorie Comparison


2000 calories = Full Bar. (~ = missing data)
  • Scallops3 oz (x1)5% DV94 calories
  • Cooked Wild Eastern Oysters3 oz (x1)4% DV87 calories
  • Cooked Clams3 oz (x1)6% DV126 calories

Fat Comparison


65g = Full Bar. (~ = missing data)
  • Scallops3 oz (x1)1% DV0.7g
  • Cooked Wild Eastern Oysters3 oz (x1)4% DV2.9g
  • Cooked Clams3 oz (x1)3% DV1.7g

Carbohydrate Comparison


300g = Full Bar. (~ = missing data)
  • Scallops3 oz (x1)2% DV4.6g
  • Cooked Wild Eastern Oysters3 oz (x1)2% DV4.6g
  • Cooked Clams3 oz (x1)1% DV4.4g

Protein Comparison


50g = Full Bar. (~ = missing data)
  • Scallops3 oz (x1)35% DV17.5g
  • Cooked Wild Eastern Oysters3 oz (x1)19% DV9.7g
  • Cooked Clams3 oz (x1)43% DV21.7g

Cholesterol Comparison


300mg = Full Bar. (~ = missing data)
  • Scallops3 oz (x1)12% DV34.9mg
  • Cooked Wild Eastern Oysters3 oz (x1)22% DV67.2mg
  • Cooked Clams3 oz (x1)19% DV57mg

Fiber Comparison


25g = Full Bar. (~ = missing data)
  • Scallops3 oz (x1)0% DV0g
  • Cooked Wild Eastern Oysters3 oz (x1)0% DV0g
  • Cooked Clams3 oz (x1)0% DV0g

Sugar Comparison


50g = Full Bar. (~ = missing data)
  • Scallops3 oz (x1)0% DV0g
  • Cooked Wild Eastern Oysters3 oz (x1)2% DV1g
  • Cooked Clams3 oz (x1)~% DV~g

Iron Comparison


18mg = Full Bar. (~ = missing data)
  • Scallops3 oz (x1)3% DV0.5mg
  • Cooked Wild Eastern Oysters3 oz (x1)43% DV7.8mg
  • Cooked Clams3 oz (x1)13% DV2.4mg

Calcium Comparison


1300mg = Full Bar. (~ = missing data)
  • Scallops3 oz (x1)1% DV8.5mg
  • Cooked Wild Eastern Oysters3 oz (x1)8% DV98.6mg
  • Cooked Clams3 oz (x1)6% DV78.2mg

Potassium Comparison


4700mg = Full Bar. (~ = missing data)
  • Scallops3 oz (x1)6% DV266.9mg
  • Cooked Wild Eastern Oysters3 oz (x1)3% DV118.2mg
  • Cooked Clams3 oz (x1)11% DV533.8mg
~ = missing data
 Macronutrients
Food ##1#2#3
Weight (g)858585
Calories
(%DV)
94
(5%)
87
(4%)
126
(6%)
Fat (g)
(%DV)
0.7
(1%)
2.9
(4%)
1.7
(3%)
Protein (g)
(%DV)
17.5
(35%)
9.7
(19%)
21.7
(43%)
Carbohydrates (g)
(%DV)
4.6
(2%)
4.6
(2%)
4.4
(1%)
Sugar (g)
(%DV)
0
(0%)
1
(2%)
~
(~%)
Fiber (g)
(%DV)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
Cholesterol (mg)
(%DV)
34.9
(12%)
67.2
(22%)
57
(19%)
Saturated Fats (g)
(%DV)
0.2
(1%)
0.8
(4%)
0.2
(1%)
Net Carbs (g)4.64.64.4
Trans Fats (g)00.1~
 Minerals
Food ##1#2#3
Weight (g)858585
Calcium (mg)
(%DV)
8.5
(1%)
98.6
(8%)
78.2
(6%)
Iron (mg)
(%DV)
0.5
(3%)
7.8
(43%)
2.4
(13%)
Potassium (mg)
(%DV)
266.9
(6%)
118.2
(3%)
533.8
(11%)
Magnesium (mg)
(%DV)
31.5
(7%)
29.8
(7%)
15.3
(4%)
Phosphorus (mg)
(%DV)
362.1
(29%)
164.9
(13%)
287.3
(23%)
Sodium (mg)
(%DV)
567
(24%)
141.1
(6%)
1021.7
(43%)
Zinc (mg)
(%DV)
1.3
(12%)
66.8
(607%)
2.3
(21%)
Copper (mg)
(%DV)
0
(3%)
4.9
(539%)
0.6
(65%)
Manganese (mg)
(%DV)
0
(1%)
0.5
(22%)
0.9
(37%)
Selenium (μg)
(%DV)
18.4
(34%)
33.6
(61%)
54.4
(99%)
Fluoride (μg)~~~
 Vitamins
Food ##1#2#3
Weight (g)858585
Vitamin A, RAE (μg)
(%DV)
1.7
(0%)
22.1
(2%)
145.4
(16%)
Vitamin C (mg)
(%DV)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
18.8
(21%)
Vitamin B12 (μg)
(%DV)
1.8
(76%)
14.9
(620%)
84.1
(3502%)
Thiamin (B1) (mg)
(%DV)
0
(1%)
0
(3%)
0.1
(11%)
Riboflavin (B2) (mg)
(%DV)
0
(2%)
0.2
(12%)
0.4
(28%)
Niacin (B3) (mg)
(%DV)
0.9
(6%)
1.6
(10%)
2.9
(18%)
Vitamin B5 (PA) (mg)
(%DV)
0.3
(6%)
0.4
(8%)
0.6
(12%)
Vitamin B6 (mg)
(%DV)
0.1
(6%)
0.1
(3%)
0.1
(6%)
Folate (B9) (μg)
(%DV)
17
(4%)
11.9
(3%)
24.7
(6%)
Folic acid (μg)
(%DV)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
Food Folate (μg)
(%DV)
17
(4%)
11.9
(3%)
24.7
(6%)
Folate (DFE) (μg)
(%DV)
17
(4%)
11.9
(3%)
24.7
(6%)
Choline (mg)
(%DV)
94.1
(17%)
110.5
(20%)
~
(~%)
Retinol (μg)1.722.1~
Vitamin A (IU)
(%DV)
4.3
(0%)
74.8
(2%)
484.5
(16%)
Beta Carotene (μg)
(%RDA)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
~
(~%)
Alpha Carotene (μg)
(%RDA)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
~
(~%)
Beta Crypt (μg)
(%RDA)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
~
(~%)
Lycopene (μg)00~
Lut + Zeaxan (μg)00~
Vitamin E (mg)
(%DV)
0
(0%)
1.4
(10%)
~
(~%)
Vitamin D (μg)
(%DV)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
~
(~%)
Ergocalciferol (D2) (μg)~~~
Cholecalciferol (D3) (μg)0
 
0
 
~
 
Vitamin D (IU)
(%DV)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
0
(0%)
Vitamin K (μg)
(%DV)
0
(0%)
1.7
(1%)
~
(~%)
Vitamin K1 (Dihydrophylloquinone) (μg)00~
Menaquinone-4 (μg)04.3~
 Other
Food ##1#2#3
Weight (g)858585
Water (g)59.766.554.1
Ash (g)313
Alcohol (g)00~
Caffeine (mg)00~
Theobromine (mg)00~
 Carbohydrates
Food ##1#2#3
Weight (g)858585
Sucrose (g)00~
Glucose (g)01~
Fructose (g)00~
Lactose (g)00~
Maltose (g)00~
Galactose (g)00~
Starch (g)3.10.8~
 Fats
Food ##1#2#3
Weight (g)858585
Omega 3s (mg)
(%AI)
159
(10%)
771
(48%)
357
(22%)
Omega 6s (mg)
(%AI)
14
(0%)
99
(1%)
27
(0%)
Omega 3 to Omega 6 Ratio11
 
7.82
 
13.13
 
Omega 6 to Omega 3 Ratio0.09
 
0.13
 
0.08
 
4:0 (mg)00~
6:0 (mg)00~
8:0 (mg)00~
10:0 (mg)00~
12:0 (mg)22~
13:0 (mg)~~~
14:0 (mg)118522
15:0 (mg)418~
16:0 (mg)117542102
17:0 (mg)740~
18:0 (mg)4211131
20:0 (mg)13~
22:0 (mg)12~
24:0 (mg)03~
Monosaturated Fats (mg)70
 
430
 
146
 
14:1 (mg)13~
15:1 (mg)00~
16:1 undifferentiated (mg)138837
16:1 c (mg)~73~
16:1 t (mg)~14~
17:1 (mg)15~
18:1 undifferentiated (mg)4528658
18:1 c (mg)~251~
18:1 t (mg)~35~
18:1-11 t (18:1t n-7) (mg)~
 
~
 
~
 
20:1 (mg)84731
22:1 undifferentiated (mg)1
 
1
 
10
 
22:1 c (mg)~~~
22:1 t (mg)~~~
24:1 c (mg)11~
Polyunsaturated Fats (mg)189
 
898
 
469
 
18:2 undifferentiated (mg)127027
18:2 n-6 c,c (mg)~52~
18:2 CLAs (mg)~9~
18:2 t,t (mg)~~~
18:2 i (mg)~~~
18:2 t not further defined (mg)~
 
9
 
~
 
18:3 undifferentiated (mg)51437
Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) (mg)~
 
139
 
~
 
18:3 n-6 c,c,c (mg)~3~
18:3i (mg)~~~
18:4 (mg)58227
20:2 n-6 c,c (mg)26~
20:3 undifferentiated (mg)39~
20:3 n-3 (mg)~3~
20:3 n-6 (mg)~6~
20:4 undifferentiated (mg)8
 
37
 
70
 
20:4 n-6 (mg)~~~
Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) (mg)61
 
300
 
117
 
21:5 (mg)~~~
22:4 (mg)14~
Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) (mg)41788
Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) (mg)88
 
230
 
124
 
Fatty acids, total trans-monoenoic (mg)~
 
49
 
~
 
Fatty acids, total trans-polyenoic (mg)~
 
9
 
~
 
Phytosterols (mg)~~~
Stigmasterol (mg)~~~
Campesterol (mg)~~~
Beta-sitosterol (mg)~~~
 Amino Acids
Food ##1#2#3
Weight (g)858585
Betaine (mg)~~~
Tryptophan (mg)
(%RDI)
147
(53%)
117
(42%)
243
(87%)
Threonine (mg)
(%RDI)
535
(51%)
39
(4%)
934
(89%)
Isoleucine (mg)
(%RDI)
588
(42%)
390
(28%)
945
(68%)
Leucine (mg)
(%RDI)
1042
(38%)
609
(22%)
1528
(56%)
Lysine (mg)
(%RDI)
1069
(51%)
648
(31%)
1623
(77%)
Methionine (mg)
(%RDI)
414
(57%)
218
(30%)
490
(67%)
Cystine (mg)
(%RDI)
173
(60%)
94
(33%)
285
(99%)
Phenylalanine (mg)
(%RDI)
507
(58%)
351
(40%)
778
(89%)
Tyrosine (mg)
(%RDI)
428
(49%)
343
(39%)
694
(79%)
Valine (mg)
(%RDI)
548
(30%)
445
(24%)
949
(52%)
Arginine (mg)9366321584
Histidine (mg)
(%RDI)
267
(38%)
187
(27%)
417
(60%)
Alanine (mg)7754611313
Aspartic acid (mg)13368352094
Glutamic acid (mg)203211472953
Glycine (mg)14974681358
Proline (mg)414383886
Serine (mg)521383972
Hydroxyproline (mg)~~~

Data Source: USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 28.